Firearms Relief Determination
[…] Id. 1111(c)(2), (d). In short, the HSA created two separate agencies, ATF in the Department of Justice and the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau in the Department of the Treasury.

      Under 28 U.S.C. 509, “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” except for functions not relevant here.